Saturday, April 28, 2012

Butterflies in Flight!!

Well hey again!  Thought I'd show you something new.  I know how much all of you like butterflies.  I know this because of all the responses I got on my stepping stone ones. Well, I kinda put a twist on them this time.  Instead of stone, I thought I'd try wood.  This was actually my dear hubby's idea.  He cut and glued, then I painted.  These can be hung on a wall indoors or out. Whaddaya think?

Can you tell that it's made from paint sticks?  To me, it looks more like a bird than a butterfly.  I thought it turned out sooo good though. Here's another one.

These colors remind me of a parrot.  Don't you think so?  Actually, this one was not made of paint sticks. We didn't have enough of them so... compromise!!  Hubby used a 2x4 and cut it down to the right size and thickness.  He's so talented that way!

Anywho, I gotta say it...Ain't they purty!  Leave a comment.  I'd love to know what you think about them.

Til next time, have fun!


  1. Beautiful. You have won a new follower from Homemakers in a dime blog hop. Also following you on Pinterest. You would make my day if you followed me back.

    Thank you and have a great day.

    1. Well I guess I will just mosey on over to check you out! Glad to be a mutual friend. Thanks Eve.

  2. Replies
    1. Well thank you very much! BTW loved watching you on Craft Wars. That's actually how I found your site.